Privacy & Security

First Federal Privacy Policy

Overview

First Federal is committed to providing the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of our customers personal information, including that of all visitors to our web site, and former customers. First Federal does not disclose any nonpublic personal information to anyone, except as permitted by law as described in First Federal's Privacy Notice. Our Privacy Policy is provided below. Please click here to read our Privacy Notice in its entirety.  If you have additional questions regarding the privacy of your personal information, contact us at (360) 417-3204.

 

Collection of Personal Information

In the course of doing business, First Federal may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, assets, Social Security number and income.
  • Information about your transactions with us; this may include: your account balance, payment history, transactions and debit and ATM card usage.
  • Information we receive from consumer reporting agencies, such as your creditworthiness and credit history. Information through Internet session cookies.

 

Important Information

Federal Law allows banks to disclose their customers’ nonpublic personal information under certain exceptions within the Privacy Rule. One of the exceptions allows banks to share with a nonaffiliated financial company without allowing the customer the ability to opt out of the sharing. The following requirements must first be met:

The financial company must market financial products or services offered under a joint agreement between the bank and the financial company. The joint agreement must be a written agreement under which the bank and the financial company “jointly offer, endorse, or sponsor” a financial product or service.

The bank must provide each customer with a privacy notice including a separate statement describing our joint marketing.

The bank must have a written contract that restricts the financial company from disclosing or using our customers’ nonpublic personal information for any purpose other than to offer financial products and services to our customers.

An Internet session cookie is unique customer identifying information necessary to navigate online. The only instance First Federal uses an Internet cookie is to determine the length of time you have had an inactive online banking session. For example, if your online banking session is greater than a certain length of time, the system utilizes an automatic logoff function. The automatic logoff function increases your security by preventing others to proceed with online activity.

 

Information We May Disclose

To offer you new products and services, or to protect against potential fraud, we may disclose all of the above information we collect to companies that perform these services on our behalf. These companies are contractually obligated to keep your customer information confidential and to use this information only to provide the services we have asked them to perform for you and us.

 

Internal Security Controls

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information. First Federal limits employee access to your personal information to only those bank personnel with a business reason for knowing such information. First Federal also educates all employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy. In addition, individual user names and passwords are used by approved bank personnel to access your personal information, providing audit trails to further safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

 

Maintenance of Accurate Information

It is in the best interest of both you and First Federal to maintain accurate records concerning your personal information. For this reason, First Federal allows you to update your personal information online, at any time, through the submission of encrypted e-mail requests sent to the secure administration site. Notifications are immediately sent to approved bank personnel alerting them to the receipt of your request. This procedure allows First Federal to update your personal information within a timely manner.

 

Personal Information

When you interact with us, we automatically receive and store certain types of information, such as the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”). This is statistical information used to monitor the usage of our website and for advertising purposes. This information does not include personal information.

 

Cookies

As you browse www.ourfirstfed.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, Sound Publishing, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with www.ourfirstfed.com. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.

 

Security

We implement a secure processing server on our site when collecting information to ensure a high level of security for your personal information entered such as bank details and credit card information.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act COPPA Disclosure

The online financial services offered through First Federal's website are not designed for or directed toward children under the age of 13. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how much information is used. The law applies to the websites and services directed to, and which knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13.

First Federal does not knowingly solicit or collect data from children, and we do not knowingly market to children online without express parental consent or notification. If you believe your child has provided personally identifiable information to us, please contact us by phone, Toll Free: 800-800-1577, email: [email protected] or mail: First Federal, PO Box 351, Port Angeles, WA 98362. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, please visit the Federal Trade Commission website

THESE TERMS GOVERN THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY BEFORE ACCESSING THE SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS DO NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE. BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE OR ANY OF ITS PAGES YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS OF USE.

 

How Does First Federal Use Remarketing for Online Advertising?

In our online advertising endeavors, First Federal may use Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, other Google services, Facebook, and other third party sites which place cookies on a browser across the First Federal website(s). This cookie placement helps us increase the website's general effectiveness for visitors. Cookies are set and read by Google, Facebook and other third party sites. You can opt out of Google tracking at any time by visiting the Google Ad Settings page. You can opt out of Facebook tracking at any time by visiting https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

First Federal may also use AdWords, Facebook or other third party remarketing, sometimes called retargeting, to market our website(s) across the Internet. Google, Facebook or other third party sites place a cookie on a browser. Google, Facebook or third party sites reads cookies and may present a First Federal ad on a 3rd party site. You may opt out of Google's remarketing here. If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies presenting ads by Google and other ad networks, you may visit a broader opt out page at the Network Advertising Initiative. You may opt out of Facebook remarketing by visiting https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

This agreement may be changed from time to time by posting the new Terms of Use on First Federal's website. All First Federal website users agree to be subject to this agreement as it changes from time to time.

First Federal's Security Policy

First Federal’s Commitment to You, Our Customer:

  • First Federal will notify customers of fraud or company breaches.
  • Please be assured that our Customers are protected from any loss related to debit card fraud by Regulation E. This Regulation provides 100% protection and zero liability to customers for any unauthorized transactions in events such as these.
  • We continue to monitor accounts for unusual activity and will alert you of any suspicious activity.
  • There has been some discussion in the media regarding the safety of using your card as “credit” versus “debit”. However, when card data is breached, there is no difference.
  • We will periodically update this site as additional information becomes available. Your safety and peace of mind is important to us.
  • We encourage you to review the recommendations below. We have also provided a link to our security tips for good advice on how to keep your information safe and secure.

 

FIRST FEDERAL recommends the following to help keep your information safe:

  1. Watch your account closely for any suspicious activity. If you see any transactions that are fraudulent, please call us at 360/417-3204. If you have online banking, you have the ability to check your account when you are able to and as often as you would like.
  2. You can set up balance alerts to receive notification of any unexpected changes in your account.
  3. If you are one of our customers affected by the Target breach, we encourage you to enroll in the free year of credit monitoring and identity theft protection that Target is offering.
  4. We know that customer education is the first line of defense against these scams and have compiled the following tips and resources to help in this education process. Below are some of the valuable resources available to you via our First Federal website.

 

Important Tip – “Phishing” Education:

  • There has been a worldwide increase in phishing scams. Phishing refers to criminal activity that attempts to fraudulently obtain sensitive information, such as your social security number, driver’s license, credit card and/or bank account information. We know that customer education is the first line of defense against these scams and have compiled the following tips and resources to help in this education process.
  • Please do NOT respond to any email that directs you to update your personal information by dialing a telephone number. Only use the customer service number that is listed on the back of your credit/debit card.
  • Phishing scam artists try to replicate the look and feel of the company they are scamming. Be sure to check the website address and the “look and feel” of the information being sent. Does the email ask you to do something that seems unusual or ask you to provide personal information? When in doubt, please contact the sender to confirm. Our Contact Center is available to take your phone call (360) 417-3204 Monday-Thursday 8:00 am to 5:30 pm, Friday 8:00 am to 6:00 pm, and Saturday 9:00 am to 1:00 pm.
  • Below are additional resources available to you via our First Federal website.

 

How can you tell if you are a victim?

Monitor the balances of your financial accounts. Look for unexplained charges or withdrawals. Pay attention to your mail; if you fail to receive bills or other mail your address may have been changed. You may be denied credit for no apparent reason, or you are receiving calls from debt collectors or companies about merchandise or services you didn't buy.

The key to protecting your identity and minimizing your exposure to potential damage is to exercise caution!

  • Make sure all of your credit card, bank, and phone accounts have strong passwords. Do not use easily available information like your mother's maiden name, your birth date, the last four digits of your social security number or a series of consecutive numbers. When asked for your mother's maiden name, use a password instead.
  • Secure your personal information in your home, especially if you have roommates, employee outside help, or are having service work done in your home.
  • Don't give out personal information on the phone, through the mail, or over the Internet unless you've initiated the contact and you are sure you know who you are dealing with. Identity thieves can be skilled liars and may even pose as representatives of banks, service providers, or government agencies to get you to reveal identifying information. You may even receive an e-mail message that looks legitimate, but is really part of a "Phishing" scam.
  • Guard your mail from theft. Deposit outgoing mail in post office collection boxes or at your local post office and not unsecured mail boxes. If you are planning to be away from home, stop by your local post office and place a hold on your mail. Or call the US Postal Service at 1-800-275-8777 to ask for a vacation hold.
  • Don't leave your trash out in the open. To thwart a thief who may pick through your trash or recycling bins, tear or shred your charge receipts, copies of credit applications or offers, insurance forms, medical statements, checks and bank statements, and expired charge cards.
  • Limit the identification information and the number of credit and debit cards that you carry to what you will actually need. Keep your purse or wallet in a safe place!
  • Your computer may be a gold mine of personal information. Be sure to update your virus protection software regularly. Look for security repairs and patches you can download from your operating system's Web site. Don't download files from strangers or click on hyperlinks from people you don't know. Opening a file could expose your system to a virus or program that could hijack your modem. Use a firewall, especially if you have a high-speed or "always on" connection to the internet.
  • Be sure you are dealing with a legitimate Web site when providing credit card information online. Look for a logo of a padlock or other indication that card numbers are protected during Internet transmissions. In addition, only provide your credit card information when you originate a transaction, not in response to an unsolicited call or e-mail, which may be fraudulent.
  • Check your credit report at least annually. Under the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACT Act) consumers have access to one free credit report each year.

 

How do thieves get your information?

They use a variety of methods such as:

  • Stealing wallets and purses containing identification and credit and bank cards.
  • Stealing mail, including bank and credit card statements, pre-approved credit offers, new checks, or tax information.
  • Rummaging through your trash, or the trash of businesses or dumps in a practice known as "dumpster diving."
  • Stealing credit and debit card numbers as your card is processed by using a special information storage device in a practice known as "skimming."
  • Completing a "change of address form" to divert your mail to another location.

 

Once they have your personal information they may:

  • Go on a spending spree using your credit and debit card numbers to buy "big-ticket" items like computers that can easily be resold.
  • Open a new credit card account, using your name, date of birth, and Social Security Number. When they don't pay the bills, the delinquent account is reported on your credit report.
  • Take out auto loans in your name.
  • Establish phone or wireless service in your name.
  • Create counterfeit checks or debit cards, and drain your bank account.
  • Give your name to the police during an arrest. If they are released and don't show up for their court date, an arrest warrant could be issued in your name.

 

Who do you call if you suspect you are a victim?

Call the fraud department at any one of the three major credit bureaus. Ask for a fraud alert to be placed in your file at all three companies. The alert tells lenders and other users of credit reports to be careful before opening or changing accounts in your name. The toll free numbers for the fraud departments are:

  • Equifax 800-525-6285
  • Experian 888-397-3742
  • TransUnion 800-680-7289

Call your bank, credit card company or any other financial institution that may need to know. Ask to speak with someone in the security or fraud department and follow up with a letter if necessary, close old accounts and open new ones, and select new passwords and "PINs".

Call your local police or the police where the identity theft occurred. Fill out a police report that will detail what happened and get a copy for future reference.

Call the Federal Trade Commission. Call toll-free 877-IDTHEFT (877-438-4338). Also, an "ID Theft Affidavit" available on the FTC Web site can be used to help you prove you are an innocent victim and help you keep debts you did not incur from appearing on your credit report.

Recent Fraud and/or Scams
Revised June 2, 2015

Card Cracking:

“Card Cracking” Scams are on the rise. To avoid becoming a victim, do not respond to online solicitations for easy money, never share account numbers or PINs, and never file a false fraud claim with a bank. Report suspicious social media posts connected to scams to www.ic3.gov